Honors and Awards

Dr. Michael E. Webber

  • Frank Kreith Award, American Society of Mechanical Engineers, 2015
  • Fellow of ASME, 2014
  • Academy of Distinguished Teachers, UT System, 2014
  • Harrington Fellowship, UT Austin, 2014
  • John Sibley Butler Distinguished Alumni Award, Austin Technology Incubator, IC², 2014
  • Promotion to Associate Professor with Tenure, 2012
  • Cockrell School of Engineering Award for Outstanding Teaching by an Assistant Professor, 2011
  • UT Regents’ Outstanding Teaching Award, 2011
  • APEX Award for Publication Excellence in the Green Writing category for “Texas: The Next Solar Superpower?” from the November/December 2009 Solar Today
  • Aspen Institute Environmental Forum Scholar, 2010–2011
  • Dads’ Association Centennial Teaching Fellowship, 2010–2011
  • National Finalist, White House Fellowship (2009)
  • AT&T Industrial Ecology Fellowship (2009)
  • Marshall Memorial Fellow (2007), German Marshall Fund
  • Next Generation Fellow (2006) for the American Assembly, a non-partisan forum on public affairs founded by Dwight Eisenhower in 1950 with Columbia University
  • National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship (1995-1998)
  • Outstanding Young Engineering Graduate, College of Engineering, UT Austin, 2005
  • Outstanding Paper Award for authoring the best paper of 2005 (measurement science category) in Measurement Science & Technology

 

Webber Energy Group Members

  • NSF IGERT Fellowship
    • Thomas Deetjen, 2015-2016
    • Margaret Cook, 2014-2016
    • Bonnie Roberts, 2013-2015
    • Erin Keys, 2012-2014
  • NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
    • Gary Gold, 2014-2017
    • Mary Clayton, 2011-2014
    • Chioke Harris, 2010-2013
    • Ashlynn Stillwell, 2010-2013
    • Aaron Townsend, 2009-2012
    • Kelly Twomey, 2009-2012
    • Cassandra Telenko, 2008-2011
  • EPA STAR Fellowship
    • Stuart Cohen, 2008–2011
  • SMART Fellowship
    • Nathan Putnam, 2008–2012
  • Harrington Fellowship
    • Emily Grubert, 2009–2010
  • AWWA Academic Achievement Award
    • Ashlynn Stillwell, 2011
  • ASME Central Texas Young Mechanical Engineer of the Year Award
    • Stuart Cohen, 2011
    • Jared Garrison, 2010
  • ASME Central Texas Engineer of the Year
    • Jared Garrison, 2014
  • ASME International Conference on Energy Sustainability, Best Student Paper Award
    • Kelly Twomey, 2010
    • Colin Smith, 2008
  • ASME Old Guard Early Career Award
    • Jared Garrison, 2013
  • Outstanding Scholar-Leader Award, Cockrell School of Engineering
    • Charlie Upshaw (2010)
    • Amanda Cuellar (2009)
    • Erin Keys, Finalist (2008)
  • UT Cockrell School of Engineering Graduate Student Leadership Award
    • Jared Garrison, 2011
  • Presidential Management Fellowship
    • Melissa C. Lott, 2011-2013
  • Archer Fellowship
    • Jill Kjellson, Summer 2014
    • Margaret Cook, Summer 2013
    • David Wogan, Summer 2010
  • White House Internship
    • Jill Kjellson, Summer 2014
    • Scott McNally, Summer 2011
    • Chioke Harris, Spring 2011
    • David Wogan, Summer 2010
    • Melissa Lott, Fall 2009
  • Energy Information Administration Internship
    • Melissa Lott, Summer 2009
  • Congressional Research Service Internship
    • Ashlynn Stillwell, Summer 2009
    • Kelly Twomey, Summer 2009
  • Texas Energy Innovation Challenge
    • Charles Upshaw, 2013
  • Fulbright Scholarship
    • Brynjolfur “Binni” Olafsson, 2012
  • Fulbright First U.S.-Brazil Biofuels Short Course
    • David Wogan, Summer 2009
  • Transatlantic Program for Young Technology Leaders: Smart Grid and Energy Storage Delegation
    • Robert Fares, 2014
  • The DACOR Bacon House Foundation Fellowship
    • Alisa Schackman, 2012
  • The Graduate Dean’s Prestigious Fellowship
    • Alisa Schackman, 2012
  • The Marshall Memorial Fellowship
    • Sheril Kirshenbaum, 2011
  • Director General’s Priority Intern, State Department
    • Alisa Schackman, 2012
  • Barbara Jordan Fellowship
    • David Wogan, Summer 2010
  • Marathon Oil Scholarship, University of Texas
    • John Fyffe, 2010
  • American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air-Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE) Grant-in-Aid Award
    • Charlie Upshaw, 2014
  • American Public Power Association’s Demonstration of Energy & Efficiency Developments Scholarship
    • Margaret Cook, 2014
  • AMD Grand Challenge Scholars Program
    • James Newman, Summer 2011
  • Rylander Outstanding TA Award, Cockrell School of Engineering
    • Stuart Cohen, May 2012
    • Adolfo Lozano, May 2010
    • Melissa Lott, May 2008
  • Henry Beckman Fund Endowed Presidential Scholarship
    • Margaret Cook, 2014
  • Texas Exes Teaching Award, University of Texas Alumni Association
    • Ben Gully, 2010
  • Albert Thumann Scholarship, Association of Energy Engineers
    • Aaron Townsend, 2010
  • The UK Energy Research Centre (UKERC) Energy Summer School
    • Chioke Harris, Summer 2012
    • Ben Gully, Summer 2010
    • Colin Beal, Summer 2010
  • Graduate Recruitment Service Award, Mechanical Engineering Department
    • Jared Garrison, 2010
  • Chi Omega Alumnae Educational Grant
    • Melissa Lott, 2007
  • Undergraduate Research Fellowship
    • Christopher Mayer, Spring 2011
  • University Endowed Presidential Scholar, UT Austin
    • Will Gorman, 2011, 2013
  • Plan II Model Thesis Award
    • Will Gorman, 2014
  • Texas Exes President’s Student Leadership Award
    • Coleman Tharpe, 2015
  • President’s Student Employee of the Year
    • Coleman Tharpe, 2015
  • Energy Efficiency, Environmental & Sustainability, UT Energy Week Research Competition
    • Bonnie Roberts, 2015